2-4 November 2017

Kyungwon-ru of Kyungwonjae Hotel, Incheon, South Korea

 

THURSDAY, 2 November 2017 (DAY 1)

Time Program Venue
08:30-10:00 Registration Lobby
10:00-11:40    Opening Ceremony Arirang Hall
(B1)
10:00-10:05 Welcome & Introduction of Guests Master of Ceremony
10:05-10:15 Opening Reinhard Wagner,

IPMA President

Won-dong Cho,

IPMA Korea Chairman

10:15-10:20 Complimentary Speech Dr. Han Seung-soo,

Former Prime Minister of Republic of Korea & UN Secretary General’s Special Envoy for Disaster Risk Reduction and Water

10:20-10:25 Congratulatory Speech Kyoung-soo Kim,

Member of the National Assembly of Korea

10:25-10:30 Congratulatory Speech Gun-soo Park

Deputy Vice Minister of the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy

10:30-10:50 Keynote Speech Seon-tae Kim

Head of Road Department of the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport

10:50-11:05 Keynote Speech Reinhard Wagner,

IPMA President

11:05-11:20 IPMA Certification of Recognition IPMA President à Incheon Bridge Company
Speech Soo-hong Kim,

CEO of Incheon Bridge Company

11:20-11:30 Group Photo
11:30-13:00 Luncheon
13:00-14:00 Outdoor Activities (Break Time)
*Korean Culture & Tradition (traditional dress, games, tea, etc.)
Da-on Yard
14:00-18:00   Paper Presentation Arirang Hall

(B1)

Stream 1: Ethics & Philosophy Stream 2: Sustainability
14:00-14:10 Session chair:

Haukur Jonasson
Korean co-chair:

Joon-young Kim

Session chair:

Beverly Pasian
Korean co-chair:

Chang-wook Kang

14:10-14:30 Paper 1 (Ingason, Jonasson) Paper 1  (Van Wassenaer)
14:30-14:50 Paper 2 (Jung-hyun Kim) Paper 2 (Schoper)
14:50-15:10 Paper 3 (Soo-hong Kim) Paper 3 (Chang-wook Kang, Kim)
15:10-15:20 Feedback to authors Feedback to authors
15:20-15:50 Discussion and summary* Discussion and summary*
15:50-16:10 Break Time
  Stream 3: Culture Stream 4: Value Arirang Hall (B1).
16:10-16:20 Session chair:

Yvonne Schoper

Korean co-chair:

Ki-hyun Hwang

Session chair:

Helgi Thor Ingason
Korean co-chair:

Myung-seob Lim

16:20-16:40 Paper 1 (Mikkelsen) Paper 1 (Ram, Godwin, Wang)
16:40-17:00 Paper 2 (Elbaz, Spang) Paper 2 (Jonasson, Ingason)
17:00-17:20 Paper 3 (Eun-joo Jeong, Kang)  
17:20-17:30 Feedback to authors Feedback to authors
17:30-18:00 Discussion and summary* Discussion and summary*
18:00-19:00 Cocktail Party (Break Time including dress change) Da-on Yard
19:00-22:00   Gala Dinner (dress code: semi-formal) Arirang Hall
(B1)
19:00-19:05 Opening Master of Ceremony
19:05-19:15 Opening & Introduction of Research Award Helgi Ingason
19:15-19:30 Research Award Ceremony

–        Introduction of Winners & Award Ceremony

–        Winners’ Acceptance Speech

19:30-19:45 Presentation (1) Research Award Winner
19:45-20:00 Presentation (2) Young Research Award Winner
20:00-20:20 Project Excellence – Incheon Bridge Project
20:20~ (Dinner to be started)
20:20-21:30 Performance & After Party
 

FRIDAY, 3 November 2017 (DAY 2)

Time Program Venue
  09:00-09:10 Welcome & introduction Yvonne Schoper Youngbin-kwan (2F)
09:10-09:30 Summary of the 4 Streams <Session Chairs>

Beverly Pasian, Haukur Jonasson,

Yvonne Schoper, Helgi Ingason

09:30-10:00 Keynote Reinhard Wagner: It´s all about the impact of a project, not the deliverables!
10:00-10:30 Keynote Beverly Pasian: Rethinking project management research as we face new public challenges
10:30-10:45 Break Time
10:45-11:15 Keynote Won-dong Cho: A role for government in its pursuit for sustainble change
11:15-11:45 Keynote Carl Marnewick: Agile project management success
11:45-12:15 Keynote Jesus Martinez Almela: Personal reflections on project success
  12:15-12:45 Plenary Session Beverly Pasian, Rodney Turner, Reinhard Wagner, Carl Marnewick, Jesus Martinez Almela and Won-dong Cho

Perceptions of success (facilitated by Yvonne Schoper and Helgi Ingason)

12:45-14:00 Luncheon
14:00-17:30 14:00-15:30 Workshop (1):

6 Thinking Hats workshop on project success (facilitated by Haukur Jonasson)

Workshop (2):                Design Thinking workshop on project success (facilitated by Yvonne Schoper)
15:30-15:45 Break Time
15:45-17:00 World Café session (facilitated by Yvonne Schoper & Helgi Ingason)
17:00-17:15 Common summary of the conference by all participants (facilited by Yvonne Schoper)
17:15-17:30 What have we reached, where are we now and what´s next? New research questions, Closing & Sum up and Farewell (facilitated by Yvonne Schoper)
 

SATURDAY, 4 November 2017 (DAY 3)

Time Programme Remark
09:00-12:00   Site Visit (Incheon) – Morning
Visit to Incheon Bridge Project Site
09:00-09:30 Departure from Hotel
09:30-11:00 Visit to Incheon Bridge Project
11:00-12:00 Transport to Seoul
12:00-13:00 Luncheon
13:00-20:00   Sightseeing (Seoul) – Afternoon
Experience Korean Traditions
13:00-14:30 Gyeongbok Palace

(14:00  Royal Guard-Changing Ceremony)

 
14:30-14:50 Korean Traditional House(Hanok) : Baek In-jae House  
14:50-15:10 Seoul Hanok Service Centre  
15:10-16:10 Traditional Handicraft Workshop

–        Lacquer Studio

–        Geumbagyeon (Gold Leaf Imprint)

 
  16:10-17:30 Insadong Traditional Street  
  17:30-19:00 Transport to Songdo, Incheon  
  19:00-20:00 Dinner  

 

 

 
You could download 4th IPMA Research Conference Program here: 2017 IPMA RC Programme